Privacy Policy

At Discovery Art Class we take your privacy seriously. In line with GPDR, this policy sets out how Discovery Art Class uses, collects and protects any information you give us when using this website and our services. We never pass on your details to anyone else and will only contact you with information that you have requested or may be of interest to you.  Discovery Art Class may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes.

Who We Are: Discovery Art Class
Our website : www.discoveryartclass.co.uk (WordPress, 1&1)
The info we collect includes: Name, email, address, phone numbers, payment details.  We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with the relevant services.  We only collect personal info about you when you voluntarily provide the information, this can be via email, the online shop, the mailing list. We only collect necessary data in order to fulfil your requirements.

How do we use your personal data?
To respond to enquiries, bookings, orders, queries, requests and comments.  If you are on the mailing list, to inform you of any news, updates, events and new courses.

How we process your Data:
If you have completed a booking form, contact form or news subscription form, I receive that either online at my business email (enquiries@discoveryartclass.co.uk), or by post, or in person. It may be stored in my inbox or in my file.
Mailing list – name and email address will be stored in my SendinBlue (secure email marketing provider) account contacts. Their privacy policy can be accessed below.
If you opted-in to the mailing list from the sign up form on the website, this is powered by SendinBlue, and adds you to my Sendinblue account contacts.
Online orders – The order is processed via the online shop secure check out.  Your order is processed by Woo Commerce for WordPress.
Payment is powered by Paypal secure check out.
Once your order is completed, your course and all the relevant info will be sent to you via email, from my business email and/or my SendinBlue account.
If you sign up for the current live class, you may book a Zoom One to One tutorial with the tutor.  This is entirely optional. The booking page is powered by Acuity Scheduler booking system. You will enter your email and will receive appointment confirmation, I will also receive this and store in my business email inbox. Your information is not stored by acuity once the appointment has taken place.

Sharing your personal data:
Your information will be used and stored only by us, and only in relation to your booking with Discovery Art Class.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary, this can be removed on request.

Opt Out
You will be asked at checkout or in person if you would like to receive details of future Discovery Art Classes and events via my mailing list. If you prefer not to receive these then I will remove your details from my database after the course has completed and it is no longer required. You can opt out at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email, or emailing me at my business address and I will remove your details within one week of the request.

Your Rights to Information Under GPDR:
You have the right to:
Request a copy of the information Discovery Art Class holds about you.
Request any info be updated if incorrect or out of date.
The right to request your Data be erased, when its no longer necessary for Discovery Art Class to hold the data.
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

Photographs
Social media:
We reserve the right to use our photographs of artwork from the In Person classes, and those voluntarily sent in by students online by email, Whatsapp, Facebook. I use them on my social media ( Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Whatsapp) and website.
In Person Classes – These may be of the artwork/hand shots and general pictures of the room during classes. I will not name any person, or use individual shots of students without asking permission. Anyone who does not wish to be photographed will not appear in the shots, however there may be photos of the class attended.
All images will be used only by myself and only in relation to Discovery Art Class.
I ask all new participants to fill out a Data Protection Form stating their preferences for the above on the first lesson ( In Person Workshops).

Payments:
Discovery Art Class uses Paypal and Stripe as secure payment providers. On checkout you will be redirected to a secure Paypal or Stripe(cards) payment page.  If you prefer to pay by direct bank transfer this is possible, but we recommend that you use the secure payment methods wherever possible.

Website cookies:
Cookies are small text files used extensively on websites. They collect non confidential info in order to ensure the website and shop work efficiently for visitors. On entering the site you will be asked if you agree/do not agree to the use of cookies Our third-party services (data processors):
We do not sell your information to any third-party providers.  However, we do use third-party services to deliver our products and operate our business.
In general, the third-party providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  The third parties we use are carefully chosen and comply with the GDPR privacy policy. If these third parties are based in the USA they are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.
Each provider has information on their GDPR, please see below:

Website
Wordpress – https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
1&1 Ionos – https://www.ionos.co.uk/terms-gtc/privacy-policy/
Woo Commerce – https://woocommerce.com/gdpr/#
Sendinblue – https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/
Paypal – https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/paypal-and-your-data
Stripe – https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy
Live Classes Online only
Acuity Scheduler – https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance

Links:
If you use any of the links from our website to another, for instance to a materials supplier – be aware we have no control over their site, and cannot be held responsible for any incident arising from other websites. Please read their own privacy policy/terms and conditions and check you accept these before using their services.

Gift cards:
We will use the email address specified by you to send to the recipient.

Data Breach:
We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information as safe as possible. However we cannot guarantee the security of info you share online, and cannot be held responsible for any breach of security, unless it is due to negligence on our part.
Any breaches of our database where personal data has been stored, we will contact the affected parties and relevant authorities ( ICO) within 72 hours of the breach taking place.

Contact:
To exercise any rights, queries or complaints regarding Discovery Art Class in relation to the handling of your data, in the first instance please contact:
Data Controller : Discovery Art Class at enquiries@discoveryartclass.co.uk
Please visit the Information Commissioners Office for further information about the GDPR here.